Speakers
Sessions
FAQ
Home
Program
Speakers
FAQ
Media
Archive
Our team
Home
Program
Speakers
FAQ
Media
Archive
Our team
Home
Program
Program
DAY 1 | 12 OCTOBER
08:00 - 09:00
UTC+3 (EEST)
Registration & Morning Coffee
09:00 - 09:15
UTC+3 (EEST)
Opening Remarks
speaker
Jānis Sārts
Director, NATO Strategic Communications Centre of Excellence
speaker
09:15 - 10:15
UTC+3 (EEST)
Keynote: AI tools revolutionizing communications
speaker
Derek Ruths
Professor of Computer Science, McGill University
speaker
moderator
Antony Cousins
Head of AI Strategy, Cision
moderator
10:15 - 10:45
UTC+3 (EEST)
Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00
UTC+3 (EEST)
AI - a path to never-ending opportunities
speaker
Dr. Halima Husić
Research Associate, Bundeswehr Center for Digitalisation and Cyber and Information Domain Capability Development
speaker
speaker
CDR Jacob P. Galbreath
Strategy Branch Lead, Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence
speaker
speaker
Dr. Simona R. Soare
Professor of Innovation, Technology and Strategy, Lancaster University
speaker
moderator
Ben Heap
Senior Expert (Info/Psy Ops), NATO Strategic Communications Centre of Excellence
moderator
12:00 - 13:00
UTC+3 (EEST)
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
UTC+3 (EEST)
Keynote: Getting ahead of the game – the future of information influence operations
speaker
Dr. Elina Hiltunen
Futurist, author, PhD candidate, Department of Leadership and Military Pedagogy National Defence University
speaker
14:00 - 15:30
UTC+3 (EEST)
Beyond the Feed: Mastering Social Media Presence
speaker
Dominik Swiecicki
Senior Expert, The Swedish Psychological Defence Agency
speaker
speaker
Justin Arenstein
COE, Code of Africa
speaker
speaker
Dr. Katja Muñoz
Research Fellow, Center for Geopolitics, Geoeconomics, and Technology
speaker
speaker
Ossian Hartig
Public Affairs Officer, National Defence University in Finland
speaker
moderator
Guna Šnore
Senior Expert, NATO Strategic Communication Centre of Excellence
moderator
15:30 - 16:00
UTC+3 (EEST)
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:45
UTC+3 (EEST)
Ukraine’s digital revolution
speaker
Col. Artemii Katkov
Chief of Department, Strategic Communications Directorate, Office of the Commander-in-Chief
speaker
speaker
Viktoria Lialina-Boiko
Deputy Head, Chief of Digital Diplomacy, Department of Public Diplomacy and Communications in Ukraine
speaker
16:45 - 17:00
UTC+3 (EEST)
Closing Remarks
speaker
Jānis Sārts
Director, NATO Strategic Communications Centre of Excellence
speaker
17:00 - 19:00
UTC+3 (EEST)
Mingle